Privacy Policy

Privacy and cookies

Tile & Stone Gallery is the showroom trading name of CT Ipswich Ltd.

We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).  We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When you use or shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information.

We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (“User Information”).

We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service, or be used to present you with CT Ipswich Limited and Tile & Stone Gallery products which are relevant to your browsing history when you visit other websites.

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner’s Office.  We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • To contact you about leaving a review on a product once your order has been completed;
  • To notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from CT Ipswich Limited and Tile & Stone Gallery by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.

In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process.  You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by e-mailing us at customer.support@tileandstonegallery.co.uk or calling us on 01473 241800 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to reputable third parties who will help process your order.  CT Ipswich Limited and Tile & Stone Gallery requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.  We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of the CT Ipswich Limited and Tile & Stone Gallery for mailing or marketing purposes

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time.  By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.  Questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to: Customer Support, CT Ipswich Limited, 8 Olympus Close, Ipswich, IP1 5LN.